Latest News

Latest News


Top Award for Surrey's Tony Scarlett

At their AGM last week, the Lawn Tennis Association honoured Surrey's Tony Scarlett and presented him with the LTA Meritorious Service Award.  

Added to the fifty odd years that Tony has given service to Sheen LTC, Tony was an LTA Councillor for many years, sitting on numerous committees and has been a Surrey Councillor for 49 years, sixteen of which he acted as County Secretary, and County President for five years.

Whilst at the AGM, Tony also collected the Aegon County Cup Champions Trophy on behalf of the County.

We are delighted that Tony has been honoured in this way!
 

Aegon 14U County Cup - National Finals
Surrey's 14U Girls County Cup team went to Nottingham as the fourth seeds behind the favourites, Yorkshire, Middlesex and Hertfordshire.

Wins against Somerset, Essex and the number two seeds, Middlesex, took the girls through to a final against Yorkshire.  Surrey put up a great fight, winning the first singles, but it was not to be and a very strong Yorkshire team came out the winners by 5 rubbers to 1.

It was a great performance from Surrey who twice beat a higher ranked team in the competition, and a special mention needs to go to Lara Bakhaya for the countless matches she was sent out to play, always coming back with the win.


Aegon 14U County Cup
14U County Cup ... the story so far!

Where did the fine weather go as the Surrey 14U boys and girls teams travelled to Lytham St Annes and Taunton respectively?

Both teams won their qualifying groups to reach the 1st/2nd place playoffs on Sunday where the girls beat  Wiltshire by four rubbers to love (only the singles rubbers were played) but the boys team, having been at 2-2 after the singles rubbers, lost both the doubles so Lancashire go through to the finals.  

Follow the scores over the weekend of Friday 12 May to Sunday 14 May as the girls go for the National title.

Aegon British Tennis Awards - Surrey Winners announced
Surrey Tennis is delighted to announce the local heroes who are honoured as part of the Aegon British Tennis Awards. The Awards recognise and champion the people who deliver tennis in communities across Great Britain.

Christine Roe of Cranleigh Lawn Tennis & Social Club has been named Volunteer of the Year for Surrey after giving many years of dedicated service to the game.

Other county winners include

• Young Volunteer of the Year – Peter Hickson of Sutton Churches Tennis Club
• Aegon Coach of the Year – Grant Fellows of Cranleigh Lawn Tennis & Social Club
• Highland Spring Club of the Year – Purley Bury Tennis Club
• Community Venue of the Year – Southwark City Tennis Club
• Education Award – Royal Holloway College, Egham
• Disability Award – Luke Mulvihill of Sutton Tennis Academy
• Outstanding Achievement – Jack Thynne of Banstead Down Tennis Club


Surrey Girls and Boys win 18U County Cup 2017
Both Surrey 18U teams came through a difficult weekend to bring the Aegon 18U County Cups back to Surrey.

The boys team were promoted from Division 2 in 2016 and immediately made their presence felt in the top tier.  The girls team were champions in 2015, but were pushed into second place in 2016.  

34th Wilton Open Tournament
Enter the 34th Wilton Open Tennis tournament which runs from Saturday 11 to Saturday 18 February 2017 - entries close at 2pm on Wednesday 1 February!
 
- LTA Grade 3 Men's and Ladies' singles
- LTA Grade 4 Junior singles events - 12, 14, 16 and 18
- Boys and Girls 10 & Under (mini-green) singles (Wed 15 and/or Thurs 16 only)
- Boys and Girls 8 & Under (mini-red) singles  (Sunday 12 only)



Aegon Winter County Cup 2017
Aegon Winter County Cup Success for Surrey

Both of our Men's and Ladies County Cup teams showed great fighting spirit this weekend at the 2016 Winter County Cup!

Our ladies finished up in 2nd place after a very tight 5-4 loss to Kent and our men topped their group with 3 wins from 3 in Redbridge! Surrey's men's team win Division 2a and will therefore return to Division 1 in 2017.

Nike Junior National Championships 2016

Outstanding success for Surrey players in the Nike Junior National Tennis Championships 2016

Gemma Heath and Jack Draper win the titles of National Champion at 16U.   

Alastair Gray takes the National 18U Boys crown, and follows it up by winning the 18U Boys Doubles with Damian Rodriguez.

Check out the LTA website for more details of how they won their titles - Nike Junior National Championships 2016

Mini Tennis Ratings Changes 2016

The Mini Tennis ratings are changing from 1 September 2016. 
Please click on the following link to view full details. 



Aegon Summer County Cup 2016
Surrey Ladies won the Aegon Summer County Cup for the second year running with a breathtaking display of quality tennis, winning all five matches during the week and dropping only 4 rubbers in the process.

Added to this, the pairing of Jasmine Asghar and Candy Reid now join the 15 - 15 Club Roll of Honour, having won all 15 rubbers played.  This is an exceptional achievement.

The team led by Team Captain, Mandy Spicer,  comprised Jasmine Asghar, Vicky Brook, Steph Cornish, Lily Miyazaki, Charlotte Pearce, Laura Peterzan, Candy Reid, Laura Slater, Mel South and Tash Starling.   

The Men's team suffered a number of last minute player injuries giving Team Captain, Danny Sapsford, the difficult job of rotating and resting his remaining players as much as possible during a gruelling week of tennis.  The team of Ben Draper, Chris Maguire, Nick Nugent, Joe Salisbury, Tim Sagar, Darren Walsh and Mark Whitehouse beat Essex, South Wales and Derbyshire to ensure they finished in fourth place and thus remain in Group 1 for 2017.

Tennis Surrey Junior Knockouts
The Finals of the Tennis Surrey Summer 2016 Junior Knock Out Competition were held at the National Tennis Centre on Saturday 9 July, and ably refereed by Mike Pinnegar.

We saw some fantastic tennis matches with some long, hard fought points.  One player had to rush off straight after his match and head to Wimbledon where he was a ball boy on Centre Court!

The winners were Christina Georgiou (16), William Farnfield (16 and 14A), India Henke (14 and 12), Mathieu Quinn (14B), Thomas Lander (12A), Harry Coxon (12B), Anya Hamilton (10) and Rohan Madaher (10)


Surrey 12 & Under Boys are National Champions!

Both Surrey 12 & Under teams, boys and girls, won their Aegon Junior County Cup regional qualifying events and travelled to Bolton to play in the National Finals.  Competition at the Finals is fierce and both teams acquitted themselves admirably both on the court and off.

Team Manager and Team Coach, Matt Trevail and Ben Cullen led the Boys' Team of  Daniel Abernethy, Mukhtar Andu, Finn Doyle, Raffaello Papajcik and George Shields to glory, beating all-comers to be crowned National Champions for 2016!  Read Matt's report here.

Many, many congratulations to the whole team!

Surrey 12 & Under Girls in National Finals

The Surrey Girls' Team, represented by Lara Bakhaya, Leah Gonzales-Edwards, Oriana Parkins-Godwin and Lucy Webber, won their regional qualifying event in Sussex and travelled to Bolton for the National Finals on 8, 9 and 10 July.

The team finished in a creditable fourth place having beaten teams from Yorkshire and Avon along the way, but losing to a strong Suffolk team in the third/fourth place playoff.

The Team Manager and Team Coach were Penny Batchelor and Chris Tucker respectively and many congratulations go to them and the players for their success.  Read Penny's report here. 

Surrey 10 & Under County Cup Success!

The Surrey 10 & Under Girls' and Boys' Teams competed in the Junior County Cup regional qualifying events on 28/29 May.  

The girls’ team played in Hove and came a close second behind Kent.  Read the girls' team report here.

The boys’ team, playing in Chichester, won their group and will be competing with other regional winners in Sunderland between Friday 10 and Sunday 12 June. Other counties going to Sunderland are Northamptonshire, Hereford and Worcester, Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Avon, North of Scotland and Derbyshire.  

With fantastic support from their families and great leadership and tactical expertise from David Lovejoy and David Cox, the Surrey 10 & Under boys were crowned National Champions after a three day event in Sunderland.   You can read a report on how the boys got on here.

Many congratulations to both teams!

14U Boys County Cup Champions!
Surrey's 14 & Under Boys County Cup team followed their success in the Regional Qualifying Event by travelling to Nottingham to compete against Leicestershire, Hertfordshire and Hampshire & IOW in the first rounds, which they duly won and went on to play Lancashire in the overall Final.

The same team of Ben Heynold, Arthur Fery, Jorge Beltrao, Harry Hewing, Vraj Patel and Guy den Ouden represented Surrey, managed by Shaun Malcolm with the support of Josh Miller, and came away deserved winners of the National 14U Boys County Cup title!

Read the Captain's  report here

The Surrey 14 & Under Boys' and Girls' teams competed in the Regional Qualifying event of the Aegon 14 & Under County Cup over the weekend of Saturday 30 April to Monday 2 May.  

Both teams led by Shaun Malcolm/Josh Miller and Mark Holdstock/Lucy Charlton respectively won their events and will travel to Nottingham to compete in the National Finals from 13 to 15 May.

Surrey was represented by the following players

Boys - Ben Heynold, Arthur Fery, Jorge Beltrao, Harry Hewing, Vraj Patel and Guy den Ouden

Girls - MJ Changwereza, Danielle Hack, Freya Hampson-Evans, Alice Klugman, Sally Pethybridge and Kung Phimlee

Well done, Emily!
Surrey player Emily Appleton has won the Aegon Junior Player of the Month award for March after making her first Grade 1 final at the 46th Banana Bowl in Sao Paolo, Brazil.

Appleton powered into the final by winning five matches without dropping a set before ultimately losing out 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 to Panna Udvardy of Hungary.

The 16-year-old had a successful five week trip in South America on the clay courts, including a win in February with her first Grade 2 title in Santiago, Chile.

Her continued improvement has seen her Junior ITF ranking move up to 46. Keep up the good work. A promising few month coming up with entry into Junior Grand Slams hopefully on the horizon.

Disability Tennis at the NTC
The Tennis Foundation is delighted to announce two new tennis sessions starting at the National Tennis Centre on 19 April. 

Fortnightly visually impaired tennis sessions 7pm – 8.30pm
Weekly wheelchair and physically impaired tennis sessions 8.30pm – 10pm

The sessions are run by an experienced coach and equipment is provided. All abilities welcome. The first session is FREE and then £4 per session from then onwards.

Sessions will be taking place at the National Tennis Centre (100 Priory Lane, Roehampton, London SW15 5JQ). Onsite parking is available but limited. Nearest train station is Barnes, a 15 minute walk to the Centre.

For more information, please email the Tennis Foundation or call 020 8487 7043.


Adult Knock Out Finals 2016
The Finals of the Surrey Knock Out 2015W competition were held at the National Tennis Centre on Saturday 2 April and refereed by Terry Oakes.  The Finals are the culmination of matches played throughout the winter months by Surrey players, who organise their own matches.

Draws and results for all the matches, including the Finals, can be viewed here or you can download a copy of the results

Well Done, Jack!
Congratulations to Jack Draper!

Surrey's Jack Draper has won the LTA's Aegon Junior Player of the Month Award for February 2016.

This award follows his maiden ITF title in Oslo and a significant jump up the ITF Junior rankings. 

The left-hander from Surrey clinched the title at the ITF Oslo Open with a 6-4, 6-1 victory over countryman Paul Jubb in the final.  Unseeded Draper, 14, had already come through four rounds to reach the final and has seen his ranking rise more than 300 places already from the end of 2015.

Coach Bursary Scheme
The LTA has launched a new Coach Bursary aimed at registered venues within the London & South East region to support the growth and development of their coaching workforce to drive up participation levels. The objective is to subsidise relevant qualifications and Continuous Professional Development (CPD) to the regional coaching workforce via registered venues.

Click here for more information and to find out how to apply. 

Surrey 18U Team Event 2015W
The Finals of the Surrey 18U Team event were held at the Surrey County Centre on Sunday 20 March.  Many thanks to Mary Harper and David Coyte for their hard work in running the competition and the Finals.

Woking LT&C Club won the Boys' event beating Leatherhead LTC 3-0, and the Girls' event was won by Ham & Petersham who beat Wilton TC 3-0.


Tennis Surrey Little League
Last weekend also saw the Finals of the Surrey Little League and there was some great tennis on display at the National Tennis Centre.  Many thanks to Mike Pinnegar for refereeing the event (especially given the cold weather!). The winners are listed below:

10U Boys:      Reigate Priory beat Brightwell [2-1]
10U Girls:       Sheen won the round robin
11U Boys:      Wilton beat St George’s Hill [2-1]
11U Girls:       Westside beat Reigate Priory [3-0]

A great way to cap off the Little League season, and the players really enjoyed being able to play at the National Tennis Centre.

Surrey Junior KO Finals 2015W
The Finals of the Surrey Junior Knock Out 2015W competition were held at the County Indoor Centre at St Georges College on Sunday 13 March ably refereed by Mike Pinnegar.  The Finals are the culmination of matches played throughout the winter months by Surrey junior players, who organise their own matches.

Draws and results for the Finals can be viewed here or you can download a copy of the results


Corporate Team Tennis 2016
After the success of winning the Davis Cup and a great run in Melbourne from Andy, Jamie, Jo and Gordon, what better time than now to enter the Corporate Tennis team event in London this summer. We had a great competition last year, with Investec narrowly beating the Armed Forces in the finals at the National Tennis Centre. This year we are offering a Mixed and a Men's event.
 
Key Dates
Now - Entry Open
Sunday 27th March - Entry Closes
April - May - Round Robin Stage (1 x Home Match and 1 x Away Match - mutually organised)
June - August - Knockout Stages
September - Finals Day
 
For further details and the entry form please click here.

For any questions please don't hesitate to get in touch by giving Gareth a ring on 07985 466355.

Gareth Clarke & Paul Barton - Founders of Corporate Tennis

Aegon County Cup Race 2016
The County Cup Race for 2016 is now up and running and, going into the 14U County Cup Event, Middlesex have a slender 1 point lead over Surrey, the 2015 County Cup Race Champions.  Full information on the County Cup Race, which it is hoped will help raise awareness of County Cup tennis, can be found on the LTA website.   Please follow the progress of your county as the year progresses!


VACANCY - Tennis Surrey Competitions Administrator
Tennis Surrey is looking to employ a Competitions Administrator, based at the National Tennis Centre and working with the Tennis Surrey Coordinator and the Chair of the Competitions Committee to deliver a wide-ranging competitions programme in the County.


To apply, please email your CV together with a covering letter detailing why you would be suitable for the role to chris.risebro@tennissurrey.org.uk

Closing date - 6pm on Friday 25 March
Anticipated Start Date - April 2016

Girls 18U County Cup
The Surrey 18U Girls team set off for Bath anticipating a tough battle to retain their 2015 title. They finished close runners up to Middlesex but are looking forward to joining battle in 2017 to win back the title!

Team Manager - Alison Taylor
Team Coach - Lerissa Graham
Team Members - Jasmine Asghar, Hannah Ferrett, Lily Ghodrati, Jodie Lawrence-Taylor, Jizel Matos-Sequieria Fernandes, Lily Reynolds, Eloise Saraty, Camille Verden-Anderson

To read a detailed report - click here

Boys 18U County Cup
The Surrey 18U Boys team were competing in Division 2b in Grantham and won the group, dropping only three rubbers over the whole weekend. The team will now join the Girls in Division 1 in 2017.  

Team Manager - Justin Sherring
Team Coach - Jono Ward
Team Members - David Brehme, Ben Draper, Ed Hubner, Zack Norman, Freddie O'Brien, Lawrence Perrin, Damian Rodriguez, Luke Stevenson

Click here for a detailed report

Great British Tennis Weekend 2016
Great British Tennis Weekend gets more people playing tennis through offering free opportunities to play. As a tennis venue, you have the opportunity to be involved by opening your doors and providing sessions for people of any age, ability or background to come and play some tennis. 

Visit the Great British Tennis Weekend venue page to find out more.
Share by: